cy-fair sports, youth baseball, tball, tee ball, select baseball, baseball league, little league, 77084, 77095, 77041, 77040, 77095, houston

Home
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Bear Creek Little League RSS news feed.
Championship Winners
05/12/2022
Congratulations to our Championship Winners!  Machine Pitch...
Blue Gray Tournament Teams
04/28/2022
Common Little League® Rule Misconceptions
03/01/2022
Must a runner slide into home plate? No. Little League does not...
Little League Bat Rules
08/21/2017
https://www.littleleague.org/playing-rules/bat-rules/ Rule 1.10...
 
Championship Winners

Congratulations to our Championship Winners! 

Machine Pitch 1st Place - Yankees

Machine Pitch 2nd Place - Astros

Coach Pitch 1st Place - Twins

Coach Pitch 2nd Place - Braves

Minors 1st Place - Royals

Minors 2nd Place - Cubs


by posted 05/12/2022
Blue Gray Tournament Teams


by posted 04/28/2022
Common Little League® Rule Misconceptions

Must a runner slide into home plate?
No. Little League does not have a “Must Slide” rule for a runner sliding into home or any other base. However, any runner is out when the runner does not slide or attempt to get around a fielder who has the ball and is waiting to make the tag.

How many batters does a pitcher need to hit in an inning to be removed?
There is no rule in Little League Baseball® or Little League Softball® that specifies the number of batters a pitcher hits before they are removed. Also, there is no specific rule that mandates a warning be given.

What is the rule when a player runs out of the baseline to avoid a tag?
Any runner is called out when running more than three feet away from the baseline to avoid being tagged, unless such action is to avoid interference with a fielder fielding a batted ball. A runner’s baseline is established when the tag attempt occurs and is a straight line from the runner to the base to which he or she is attempting to reach. It is important to note that in order to enforce this rule, the defense must attempt to tag the runner.

Who “owns” first base – the runner or the Little Leaguer® playing first?
Neither. The defense has the right to attempt a put-out and the runner has the right to attempt to possess the base.

Is it a balk/illegal pitch if a pitcher drops the ball on the mound?
In the Little League Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division and above, it is a balk if runners are on base. In the Little League (Major) Baseball division and below, with runners on base, it is a ball to the batter. In all divisions of Little League Baseball, if there are no runners on base, there is no penalty. In all divisions of Little League Softball, a ball is declared on the batter and the ball remains live and in play.

Can pitchers wear long sleeve shirts and/or sleeves under the uniform?
Baseball and Softball: Any part of the pitcher’s undershirt or T-shirt exposed to view must be of a solid color. Baseball: The pitcher’s undershirt sleeves, if exposed, cannot be white or gray. Neoprene sleeves, if worn by a pitcher, must be covered by an undershirt. Softball: Neoprene sleeves are approved for play unless the umpire determines them to be distracting and must be of a solid color. Pitchers may not wear sweat or wrist/play-calling bands.

Can a pitcher go to his/her mouth on the mound?
In all divisions of Little League Baseball, a pitcher is permitted to bring his or her pitching hand in contact with the mouth or lips while in the 10-foot circle (18-foot circle in the Little League Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division and above) surrounding the pitcher’s plate, provided he/she distinctly wipes of the pitching hand before contact in the ball. In instances such as cold weather, if both managers and the umpire agree prior to the game, a pitcher can be permitted to blow on his/her hand while in the circle. The penalty for violating this rule is a ball being awarded to the batter. Repeated violations can cause the pitcher to be removed from the game.

What is the rule when a player is attempting to switch from the pitcher position to the catcher position and vice versa?
In baseball, any player who has played the position of catcher in four or more innings is not eligible to pitch on that calendar day. A pitcher who delivers 41 or more pitches in a game cannot play the position of catcher for the remainder of that day.

A player who played the position of catcher for three (3) innings or less, moves to the pitcher position, and delivers 21 pitches or more (15- and 16-year-olds: 31 pitches or more) in the same day, may not return to the catcher position on that calendar day.

EXCEPTION: If the pitcher reaches the 20-pitch limit (15- and 16-year-olds: 30-pitch limit) while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch, and maintain their eligibility to return to the catcher position, until any one of the following conditions occur: (1) that batter reaches base; (2) that batter is retired; or (3) the third out is made to complete the half-inning or the game.

When must a coach make an appeal?
Any appeal of a possible playing rule violation must be made before the next pitch, play, or attempted play. An appeal is not considered a play. If there is the potential of a “Batting Out Of Turn” infraction, it must be appealed before a pitch is delivered to the next batter of either team or a play or attempted play.

Does the batter need to avoid being hit by a pitch?
A player must make some type of attempt to avoid being hit by a pitched ball. Determining if an attempt was made is determined by the umpire.

Are hands part of the bat?
No. The hands are part of the batter’s body. Should a ball come in contact with the batter’s hands, an umpire must judge if the ball hit the bat or the batter first; determine if the pitch was in the strike zone, and make the appropriate ruling.

Are sunglasses allowed on hats?
Yes.

Do all males need to wear an athletic supporter?
Yes. Male catchers must wear the metal, fibre, or plastic type cup.


by posted 03/01/2022
Little League Bat Rules

https://www.littleleague.org/playing-rules/bat-rules/

Rule 1.10 – Baseball


The bat must be a baseball bat which meets the USA Baseball Bat standard (USABat) as adopted by Little League. It shall be a smooth, rounded stick, and made of wood or of material and color tested and proved acceptable to the USA Baseball Bat standard (USABat).

Beginning with the 2018 season, non-wood and laminated bats used in the Little League (Majors) and below, Intermediate (50-70) Division, Junior League divisions, and Challenger division shall bear the USA Baseball logo signifying that the bat meets the USABat – USA Baseball’s Youth Bat Performance Standard. All BPF – 1.15 bats will be prohibited beginning with the 2018 season. Additionally, starting in 2018, the bat diameter shall not exceed 2⅝ inches for these divisions of play. Bats meeting the Batted Ball Coefficient of Restitution (BBCOR) standard may also be used in the Intermediate (50-70) Division and Junior League divisions. Additional information is available at LittleLeague.org/batinfo.

Tee Ball:
Under the USABat standard, certified Tee Ball bats (26″ and shorter) will feature the USA Baseball mark and text which reads ONLY FOR USE WITH APPROVED TEE BALLS. All Tee Ball bats must feature the USA Baseball mark and accompanying text. Tee Ball bats that were produced and/or purchased prior to the implementation of the new standard can be certified using an Approved Tee Ball Sticker via the USA Baseball Tee Ball Sticker Program (USABaseballShop.com) beginning September 1, 2017.

NOTE: Approved Tee Ball bats may also be used for Coach Pitch/Machine Pitch Minor Divisions only with the use of approved Tee Balls.


by posted 08/21/2017
Field Status
Bear Creek Batting Cages - Bear Creek OPEN (5/18) 
Field 5 - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
Field 6 - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
Field 7 - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
Field 8 - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
Field 9 - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
Field 10 - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
Field 11 - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
SB Field - Houston OPEN (5/18) 
    Calendar is loading...
    Today's Events
    Loading Weather...
    Sponsor Logo List

    Clay's Restaurant

    Derby Logistics

    Dick's Sporting Goods

    MedExpress

    Trudy's Hallmark

    DBat West Houston

    Spring Creek Barbeque

    Raising Canes